Biological analysis of miR-210 which is deregulated in clear cell renal cell carcinoma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Nakada Chisato  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (60379625)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsmicroRNA / トランスジェニックマウス / 腎臓 / 腎細胞癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previously, I have reported that miR-210 is constitutively upregulated in clear cell renal cell carcinoma because of the deregulation of VHL-HIF axis. To elucidate whether the upregulation of miR-210 is involved in the tumorigenesis and/or progression of renal cell carcinoma, I addressed the following two issues, 1) the identification of the target genes of miR-210 and 2) the observation of biological effect of miR-210 upregulation on renal tubules in vivo.
Research results; A miR-210 target gene which is conserved as target between human and mouse was identified by microarray analysis. MiR-210 transgenic mice which express miR-210 in renal proximal tubules were established and histopathologically analyzed. Tg-mice kept alive without specific symptoms and development of renal carcinoma at least for 96 weeks. The chronic inflammations were observed in kidneys of young Tg-mice, and their renal function was diminished with aging. The overexpression of miR-210 may damage the renal tubules.