Exploratory analysis for functional genes which play critical roles in malignant features of glioblastoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Tsuyoshi  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (10452913)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords癌 / 遺伝子 / 細胞・組織 / 病理学 / 脳神経疾患 / 膠芽腫 / 浸潤 / 実験病理 / glioblastoma / IGFBP-2 / CD24 / がん幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glioblastoma is a malignant brain tumor with miserable prognosis, and breakthrough on treatment against this malignant tumor is required. We performed exploretary analysis for novel functional genes which play important roles in malignant features of glioblastoma with a central focus on IGFBP2 and CD24.
Several mechanisms of chemoresistance of glioblastoma are discovered. It was revealed that RelA enhances the expression of IGFBP2 in glioblastoma cells, and inhibition of RelA reduced in vitro-proliferative activity and in vivo-tumorigenicity of glioblastoma cells. Not a few pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma cell lines also express IGFBP2 and CD24.