Role of fibrosis and mechanical stretch in the genesis of atrial fibrillation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hideo  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60236619)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ADACHI Tetsuya  湊川短期大学, 教授 (60345014)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUYAMA Taka-aki  国立循環器病研究センター, 医員 (40349113)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords心房細動 / カルシウム / 線維化 / 心房 / ギャップ結合 / 心筋 / 興奮伝導 / 間質 / 心筋梗塞 / カルシウムオルタナンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This experimental study was conducted to test the possibility that regionally non-uniform mechanical stretch of atrial tissue with the adjacent fibrotic tissues contributes to genesis of atrial fibrillation (AF). By using fast fluorescence imaging of excitation patterns of the excised, perfused rat hearts, we found that 1) the culprit lesions of AF involve a significant increase in fibrosis and 2) rapid pacing of the atria exhibited spatiotemporally inhomogeneous calcium dynamics, both of which may lead to inhomogeneous atrial contractions and the resultant derangement of conduction.