Study on cell transition in renal tubulointerstitial fibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
MURAGAKI Yasuteru  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40190904)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords腎間質線維化 / 上皮間葉移行 / TGF-β / Klotho / ビタミンD / リン・カルシウム代謝 / 腎尿細管間質線維化 / TGFβ/Smad3 / 尿細管間質線維化 / 片側尿管結紮 / klotho / ビタミンD / EMT / MET / TGF-beta / BMP7 / Trps1 / 腎尿細管上皮細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In renal tubulointerstitial fibrosis, tubular epithelial cells are stimulated by various factors and transform from epithelial cells to mesenchymal cells. This epithelial to mesenchymal transition is caused by transforming growth factor (TGF) - beta, which promotes interstitial fibrosis. In this study, we forcused on the relationship between phosphate/calcium metabolism and renal interstitial fibrosis and investigated how a loss of Klotho influenced the degree of fibrosis. As a result, we found that the total loss of Klotho increases the active form of vitamin D, which in turn inhibits TGF-beta signaling, resulting in suppressing tubulointerstitial fibrosis.