Involvement of lincRNA in carcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
SHIBAZAKI Masahiko  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20445109)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAESAWA Chihaya  岩手医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (10326647)
AKASAKA Toshihide  岩手医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (30137525)
SUGIYAMA Toru  岩手医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (40162903)
KASHIWABA Masahiro  岩手医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (80326660)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords非翻訳RNA / 腫瘍化 / lincRNA / 腫瘍 / 抗酸化関連分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In epithelial ovarian cancer cell lines and primary tumors, we investigated that miR-10b and/or HOTAIR can regulate the HOXD10 expression, and that it permit gain of pro-metastatic gene products. Our results suggested that downregulation of HOXD10 expression by miR-10b overexpression might induce increase of pro-metastatic gene products, such as MMP14 and RHOC, and contribute to the acquisition of metastatic phenotypes in epithelial ovarian cancer cells. Moreover, We identified a novel single-nucleotide deletion in codon 507 of exon 4 of the KEAP1 gene that resulted in a frameshift mutation in malignant melanoma. KEAP1-FSM cells exhibited significant resistance to hydrogen peroxide and anti-cancer agents such as cisplatin and dacarbazine, which are mostly used for melanoma chemotherapy. These data suggest that NRF2 may have potential value as a therapeutic target in malignant melanoma in order to improve the rate of clinical response to anti-cancer agents.