Research and development of human neutralizing antibodies aiming at treatment of non-small cell lung carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MOCHIZUKI Satsuki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (80365428)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKADA Yasunori  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (00115221)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsADAM / 分子標的 / 肺癌 / 癌転移 / 分子標的治療 / VWF / 癌細胞増殖 / ヒト型抗体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ADAM28, a member of the ADAM (a disintegrin and metalloproteinase) gene family, plays an important role in cancer cell proliferation and metastasis. In the present study, we screened Human Combinatorial Antibody Library by phage display panning and obtained antibodies (211-14 and 211-12) against ADAM28. Tumor growth and metastasis of the lung tumors after intravenous injection of PC-9 ffLuc-cp156 lung carcinoma cells were significantly inhibited by the antibody treatment, improving survival rate of the mice. These data indicate that our antibodies 211-14 and 211-12 neutralize ADAM28 activity and antibody 211-14 inhibits cancer cell proliferation and metastasis in vivo. The antibodies could be used as an ADAM28 inhibitor for clinical application to treat the patients with lung or breast carcinoma in the future.