Functional analysis of LPA receptors in the acquisition of malignant properties in cancer cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
TSUJIUCHI Toshifumi  近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10254492)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONOKI Kanya  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40336863)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKUSHIMA Nobuyuki  近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10254161)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsLPA受容体 / がん浸潤 / がん転移 / 抗がん剤耐性 / 血管新生 / リゾフォスファチジン酸 / 転移 / 抗がん剤抵抗性 / LPA / 細胞運動能 / 浸潤・転移 / がん培養細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lysophosphatidic acid (LPA) is one of extracellular physiological lipids and interacts with G protein-coupled transmembrane LPA receptors (LPA receptor-1 (LPA1) to LPA6). LPA receptors regulate a variety of biological functions through the binding of LPA, such as cell proliferation, migration, morphogenesis and differentiation. In this study, to assess an involvement of LPA receptors in the acquisition of malignant potency, we generated LPA receptor knockdown cells and measured cell motile and invasive activities, tumorigenicity and angiogenic activity of cancer cells. The present results demonstrate that each LPA receptor acts as a positive or negative regulator of tumor progression, dependent on types of cancer cells. Therefore, it is suggested that LPA signaling via LPA receptors may be a target molecule for the establishment of chemoprevention agents in clinical cancer therapy.