Analysis of gene expression on interstitial cells of Cajal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
ISOZAKI Koji  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (00425117)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROTA Seiichi  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50218856)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsカハールの介在細胞 / c-kit / GISTs / CADM1 / c-kit遺伝子 / c-kit 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By using cDNA library of interstitial cells of Cajal(ICCs), we first clarified that CADM1, one of cell adhesion molecules, is specifically expressed by ICCs. We investigated CADM1 expression in gastrointestinal stromal tumors (GISTs) which are considered to be originated from ICCs, and found that most of GISTs in the small intestine express CADM1, but most of gastric GISTs do not. The specific expression of CADM1 in small intestinal GISTs might mean that specific expression of CADM1 in ICCs in the small intestine. ICCs in different sites may show different protein expression pattern and may have different role.