Comprehensive study on the mechanisms involved in micropapillary or budding type tumor invasion
Project/Area Number |
24590495
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Experimental pathology
Research Institution | Fukuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
Koga Kaori 福岡大学, 医学部, 助教 (40572433)
Aoki Mikiko 福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (80469379)
Hamasaki Makoto 福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (90412600)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Tsunoda Toshiyuki 福岡大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70444817)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 簇出型浸潤 / miRNA / 肺癌 / micropapillary pattern / tumor budding / sprouting / 大腸癌 / 頭頸部癌 / Micropapillary pattern / microdissection |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The micropapillary pattern (MPP) observed in lung adenocarcinoma is a poor prognostic factor. We previously reported that MPP-positive adenocarcinoma were significantly associated with presence of small cluster invasion, which is similar to tumor budding at the invasion front of colon adenocarcinoma. To elucidate the mechanisms in such tumor budding type tumor cell invasion is the purpose of this study. By microdissection, extraction of RNA, and miRNA array performed in human lung adenocarcinoma tissue sections with or without MPP, we identified hsa-miR-663b, which was significantly upregulated in MPP-positive carcinomas. Localization of the miRNA signals was shown by in situ hybridization using Locked RNA.