Determination of cancer stem cells and evaluation for cancer immunotherapy against cancer stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
IKEHARA YUZURU  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, バイオメデイカル研究部門, 上級主任研究員 (10311440)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAGUCHI Takashi  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, バイオメデイカル研究部門, 契約職員 (60626563)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords膵臓がん / がん幹細胞 / 細胞分化 / 免疫治療 / 腺管構造の形成 / 幹細胞Sphere / 免疫応答 / T抗原エピトープ / マウスモデル / 三次元培養 / 不死化 / 幹細胞 / 腫瘍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to increase knowledge about nature of stem cells in CK19+ pancreatic ductal epithelial cells. Established mouse pancreatic cancer and immortalized cell lines with CK19+ formed sphere structure (SS) and tubular structure (TS) in three dimension culture using collagen gels. We have demonstrated that there were differential types of stem cells in SS and TS, and presence of the cells determines SS and TS, respectively. Additionally, TGFβ and the signal transduction pathway was identified to promote from SS to TS conversion. Furthermore, immune reaction could control cancer cells growth of both SS and TS, while rejection of tumor cells was impaired by tolerance linked with CD4+CD25+regulatory T cells and monocyte with CD11b+ /F4/80+.
In conclusion, though there are different types of stem cells in pancreatic cancer, immune therapy is feasible to use for control over the differentiation status.