Studies on host autophagy and apoptosis in Trypanosoma cruzi infected cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Shimada Junko  群馬大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (20211964)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATABU Toshimitsu  岡山大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60344917)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsオートファジー / 南米型トリパノソーマ / 宿主-寄生虫相互作用 / トリパノソーマ / アポトーシス / オートファゴソーム / 宿主応答 / エルサルバドル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autophagy has emerged as an essential component of the defense system against intracellular pathogens. We demonstrated that Trypanosoma cruzi, an intracellular protozoan parasite, was not eliminated by host autophagic machinery. Puncta of LC3, an autophagy marker, were significantly increased after the infection, indicating that T. cruzi infection activated the early step of host autophagy. However, the degradation of p62, with a known marker in autolysosome formation, and autolysosomes were not observed in the infected cells. These results indicated that T. cruzi infection inhibits host autophagy pathway before the autolysosome formation. Furthermore, autophagosome formation was inhibited at the step of conversion from LC3-Atg3 to LC3-Ⅱin T. cruzi infected cells.