Development of novel biomarker for diagnosis, prognosis and therapy of opisthorchiasis-associated cholangiocarcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
WU ZHILIANG  岐阜大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90313874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGANO Isao  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (40283296)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsタイ肝吸虫 / 胆管癌 / 腫瘍マーカー / MFGE8 / S100P / 癌診断 / 抗癌剤標的 / 遺伝子ノックダウン / 国際研究者交流 / 癌化メカニズム / S100タンパク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study identified novel cancer markers for opisthorchiasis-associated cholangiocarcinoma (CCA). After further study on the candidates listed up based on our previous cDNA microarray analysis, we focused on the two markers, MFGE8 and S100P. The early elevation of expression in Opisthorchis viverrini infection-induced cholangiocarcinoma (CCA) animal model, intensive expression in the precancerous lesion of hyperplasia and dysplasia in bile ducts and tumor cell, and high levels in serum and bile fluid indicated that both can be novel markers for CCA diagnosis. The high expression could be an independent prognostic factor. The shRNA-mediated knockdown of S100P expression inhibited the proliferation of CCA, arrested cell cycle, promoted apoptosis and increased the sensitivity to chemotherapeutic agents. This study indicates that MFGE8 and S100P are promising novel biomarker for diagnosis, prognosis and therapy of CCA.