Analysis of the molecules localized on surface of malaria parasites in the mosquito
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
TACHIBANA Mayumi  愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 助教 (00301325)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマラリア / 寄生虫 / 雄性生殖体 / 鞭毛放出 / 伝搬阻止ワクチン / 伝搬阻止 / 雄性生殖母体 / ワクチン / Osmiophilic body
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we demonstrated that PyGM75 in Plasmodium yoelii is localized to the osmiophilic bodies in the cytoplasm of male gametocyte then released to the surface of microgamete by immune electron microscopy using specific antibodies against PyGM75. By gene disruption strategy, it was shown that PyGM75 plays a crucial role during exflagellation after ingestion by mosquito. In addition, to examine whether anti-PyGM75 antibodies can prevent parasite transmission to mosquito, we mixed the specific antibodies and parasitized RBCs, then let them feed on Anopheles mosquitoes using membrane-feeding system. As a result, the numbers of oocysts formed on the mosquito midgut were greatly reduced by adding anti-PyGM75 antibodies. This result strongly suggests that GM75 is a novel candidate target of transmission-blocking vaccine.