Ultrastructural analysis of Maurer's clefts of Plasmodium falciparum infected red blood cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SAKAGUCHI Miako  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 助教 (50400651)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAHATA Kazuhide  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 助教 (40467965)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANEKO Osamu  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (50325370)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマラリア / 感染赤血球 / 免疫染色 / 電子顕微鏡 / マウレル裂
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the formation process and ultrastructure of Maurer’s clefts in the Plasmodium falciparum infected red blood cell, we generated transgenic P. falciparum lines expressing Pfmc2TM fused with GFP and several epitope tags such as Flag or Myc. We found that the protein localized to the Maurer’s clefts. However, we could not use the transgenic lines for live imaging by confocal microscopy, since the GFP signal was very low intensity. Next, we used SBF-SEM to image the 3D structure of multiple entire P. falciparum infected red blood cells at each stages. The 3D organization showed that Maurer’s clefts are not connected to the parasitophorous vacuole, red blood cell membrane, or tubovesiclar network. They are not continuous membrane networks but independent membranous structures in the red blood cell.