Spatiotemporal localization of RBC invasion related proteins in malaria parasites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YAHATA Kazuhide  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 助教 (40467965)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANEKO Osamu  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (50325370)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマラリア / マラリア原虫 / 赤血球侵入 / 動態解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to propagate within the mammalian host, malaria parasites must invade RBC. This process offers a window of opportunity targeting the parasites with drugs or vaccines. However, the dynamics of molecular interactions of parasite proteins with host cells remain largely unknown. We analyzed the invasion kinetics of Plasmodium yoelii by time-lapse imaging and found that the shape of P. yoelii merozoite changes from elongated oval to spherical body. During this period merozoites were able to attach to the RBC membrane, but were not able to invade. We proposed that this morphological change of P. yoelii merozoites is likely related to the secretion or activation of invasion-related proteins, and indeed we found that AMA1 and EBL were transferred from the apical to the surface of merozoites during this transition phase. We also developed a method to isolate viable invasive P. yoelii merozoites and confirmed PyAMA1/RON2/4/5 localization during RBC invasion and a complex formation.