Application of cell-free schistosome DNA to a diagnostic for active schistosomiases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
KATO-HAYASHI Naoko  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50382974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHIGUSA Yuichi  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20171936)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords住血吸虫症 / 活動性感染 / 検査・診断 / 遊離型DNA / 診断 / 診断法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cell-free schistosome DNA is fragments of parasite-derived DNA exists in the host’s bodily fluids (blood, urine, and saliva). We evaluated the usefulness of cell-free schistosome DNA as a diagnostic marker for active schistosomiases. In schiatoomiasis-endemic areas in the Philippines, where the annual mass deworming program has been implemented, the active schistosomiasis detected by cell-free schistosome DNA was 3.5 to 10 times higher than that by stool examination (gold standard). In the case of refractory imported schistosomiasis haematobia, parasite egg rapidly disappeared after anthelmintic administration, whereas, cell-free schistosome DNA remained persistent. This was consistent with the presence of morphologically intact ova in bladder biopsy samples and with the corresponding symptoms. These results suggest that cell-free schistosome DNA, independent for parasite egg, is a promising diagnostic marker for active schistosomiases.