Immuno-modulator effects of the apyrase derived from Toxoplasma gondii
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi-Ueda Takane  帝京大学, 医学部, 助教 (80459312)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Yasuo  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (10177272)
UBAGAI Tsuneyuki  帝京大学, 医学部, 講師 (10311416)
KIKUCHI Hirotoshi  帝京大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80338681)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords原虫 / 免疫調節 / 細胞外ヌクレオチド酵素 / immunomodulator / 遺伝子発現 / inflammatory response
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Immuno-modulate effects of T. gondii NTPase on neutrophils or mast cells were examined in this research project. When neutrophils or mast cells were exposed with ATP in vitro, gene expressions of TNF-α and IL-8 were down-regulated. However, presence of NTPase with ATP neutralized those effects of down-regulation. Gene expression of CD39 that is as known as ecto ATPase in neutrophil were also decreased. Neutrophils exposed both of ATP and NTPase showed that the equal CD39 expression with control. The mRNA expression of an adenosine receptor, AdoRA2a was down-regulated by NTPase. No effects of ATP or NTPase were observed in CD73 expression. It is suggested that T. gondii might use NTPase as an immune-modulator to escape from neutrophils or other immune cells in infection.