Analysis of unique lysosomal soluble protein transporting receptor family proteins in enteric protozoan parasite Entamoeba histolytica
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
TSUKUI Kumiko  国立感染症研究所, 寄生動物部, 主任研究官 (00420092)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordslysosome / receptor / traffic / Entamoeba histolytica / リソソーム / 赤痢アメーバ / 小胞輸送 / プロテアーゼ / 加水分解酵素 / アメーバ症 / アミラーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lysosomal soluble proteins are targeted to endosomes and lysosomes by specific receptors. The enteric protozoan parasite Entamoeba histolytica has a novel class of lysosomal targeting receptors, named the cysteine protease binding protein family (CPBF). Among 11 CPBFs, CPBF1 is a solo receptor for cysteine proteases and other 6 CPBFs recognize glycolytic enzymes, i.e. amylases, β-hexosaminidases, and lysozymes. It was shown by bioinformatics analysis and phylogenetic reconstruction that each CPBF contains six prepeptidase carboxyl-terminal domains, and the domain configuration is evolutionarily conserved among CPBFs. Taken together, CPBFs with unique and conserved domain organisation have a remarkable ligand heterogeneity toward cysteine protease and carbohydrate degradation enzymes. These findings add new insights into the unique molecular event in enteric protozoan pathogen E. histolytica.