Analysis of factors involvement of specificity of phagocytosis in Entamoeba histolytica
Project/Area Number |
24590514
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research Institution | National Institute of Infectious Diseases |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 分子 / Rab GTPase / 貪食 / 小胞体 / 寄生性原虫 / ゴルジ体 / 膜輸送 / 国際情報交換 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Phagocytosis is indispensable for the pathogenesis of the intestinal protozoan parasite Entamoeba histolytica. This report showed that in E. histolytica Rab8A, which is generally involved in trafficking from the trans-Golgi network to the plasma membrane in other organisms, but was previously identified in phagosomes of the ameba in the proteomic analysis, primarily resides in the endoplasmic reticulum (ER) and participates in phagocytosis.