New biologicol activity of staphylococcal enterotoxin: Elucidation of neurotoxic effects and its mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
HU DONG-LIANG  北里大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (10333733)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsエンテロトキシン / ブドウ球菌 / 病原性 / 神経細胞 / 嘔吐活性 / 神経毒 / 嘔吐
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Staphylococcal enterotoxin (SE) is an important bacterial toxin that involved in human diseases including food poisoning and toxic shock syndrome. We have been studied the emetic activity and its mechanism of SE, used a small vomiting animal model, house musk shrews. In this study, a new feature-neurotoxic effects of SE were studied. In house musk shrews experiments, SE showed vomiting activity, but it does not have the diarrhea activity. The vomiting of house musk shrews was also inhibited by administering antagonists of nerve cell receptors. In addition, we examined the binding of the toxin and the nerve cells in culture,the release with the production of such 5-HT in the cells.SE did not show toxicity in nerve cells, but it binds to neuronal cells, stimulates cellular signal transduction material, and revealing the SE has neuronal intracellular signal redulatory functions.