Role of structural alteration of bacterial lipopolysaccharide on bacterial evasion of host innate immune responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Motohiro  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 非常勤講師 (20150089)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords細菌リポ多糖LPS / 自然免疫 / 細菌感染 / 免疫回避 / TLR4
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Salmonella Typhimurium was used as representative Gram-negative bacteria and generated mutant strains having reduced number of acyl groups in its lipopolysaccharide (LPS). Culture cells of mouse and human origins were infected by the wild and mutant strains and revealed the effect of structural alterations of LPS to less-acylated types on evasion of host innate immune responses that lead to enhancement of bacterial pathogenicity. Among the markers of innate immune responses, cytokine inducing activity was down-regulated by the less-acylated mutants in human cells largely caused by evasion of TLR4 stimulation. While phagocytic activity was weakened by the mutants even in mouse cells without TLR4 dependency and this evasion was suggested to occur generally in wide variety of host origins.