Analysis of the kinase-mediated regulatory mechanism of the inflammasome by a listerial virulence factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hara Hideki  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30456892)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsリステリア / インフラマソーム / 感染免疫 / 細菌感染 / リステリオリシン O
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inflammasome, an intracellular protein complex, is activated after sensing of foreign compounds from pathogens or host danger molecules. Inflammasome activates caspase-1, a cysteine protease, to induce IL-1 and IL-18 secretion, and cell death. Some inflammasomes require adaptor molecule ASC to form the inflammasome, and we revealed that the phosphorylation of ASC acts as a molecular switch to activate inflammasome. This regulation was observed in the inflammasome activation induced by pathogenic infection including Listeria monocytogenes or Mycobacterium tuberculosis. Interestingly, the inflammasome response was detrimental to the host under Listeria infection and Listeria facilitated the response by a virulence factor.