Regulation of autophagy by endogenously produced hydrogen sulfide anion and its physiological functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2014)
Kumamoto University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
FUJII Shigemoto  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (00325333)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords硫化水素 / オートファジー / 感染防御 / 細菌 / 病原性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study revealed that a sulfur-containing compound cysteine persulfide and a nitrated cyclic nucleotide 8-nitro-cGMP are involved in the regulation of autophagy and antibacterial host defense. Also, it showed that hydrogen sulfide produced by bacteria inhibits the autophagy induction in host cells and may contribute to the growth of bacteria in infected cells.