Mechanism of Leptospira interrogans host cell invasion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
TOMA Claudia  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40325832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Toshihiko  琉球大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (10292848)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords細菌 / レプトスピラ / 外膜タンパク / マクロファージ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Leptospira interrogans is responsible for the zoonotic disease leptospirosis. The pathogenic mechanisms of this spirochete remain poorly understood. Leptospiral outer membrane proteins are thought to be responsible for persistence in vivo via interaction with specific host components. In this study, we analyzed the transcriptional profile of a virulent strain and its culture-attenuated derivative strain to identify bacterial factors that may be involved in pathogenesis. Two outer membrane proteins, LMB216 and LigB were downregulated more than ten-fold in the culture-attenuated strain. We show that both proteins play a role in leptospiral uptake by macrophages and that LMB216, as well as LigB, enhances the binding of leptospires to fibronectin. Taken together, our results indicate that LMB216 plays a role in pathogen interaction with host molecule/s, which may contribute to pathogenesis of leptospirosis.