Role on pathogenesis of antigenic diversity of lipopolysaccharides in Helicobacter pylori infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA Shin-ichi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10325863)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Soh  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10588479)
FUJII Nobuhiro  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90133719)
Research Collaborator KONNO Mutsuko  札幌厚生病院, 小児科
FUJIWARA Shin-ichi  札幌厚生病院, 小児科
TOITA Nariaki  札幌厚生病院, 小児科
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsヘリコバクター・ピロリ / 感染免疫 / リポ多糖 / 炎症 / エピトープ / 発癌 / 抗原性 / 糖鎖抗原 / 菌株多様性 / Toll-like receptor
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Helicobacter pylori lipopolysaccharide (LPS) can divide highly-antigenic epitope-carrying one and weakly-antigenic epitope-carrying one. We found that weakly-antigenic epitope-carrying LPS enhanced Escherichia coli LPS-induced IL-8 production by upregulation of Toll-like receptor 4 expression in cooperation with host surfactant protein D, which specifically interacted with the weakly-antigenic LPS. The weakly-antigenic LPS-carrying H. pylori is more frequently found in gastric tumor than other gastroduodenal diseases. In this study, we did not observe relationship between the antigenicity of LPS and pathogenesis of H. pylori-related iron deficiency anemia.