Development of novel antifungal chemotherapy based on vacuole-disruptive activity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
OGITA Akira  大阪市立大学, 都市健康・スポーツ研究センター, 准教授 (00244624)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJITA Ken-ichi  大阪市立大学大学院, 理学研究科, 准教授 (10285281)
TANAKA Toshio  大阪市立大学大学院, 理学研究科, 教授 (10137185)
SHIMIZU Takashi  山口大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40320155)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords液胞破壊作用 / 液胞膜障害作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To attempt realization of a novel antifungal chemotherapy based on selective fungal vacuole-disruptive activities using amphotericin B, exploring novel amplifier factors and elucidating their action mechanism were performed. These studies showed that N-methyl-N"-dodecylguanidine, a synthetic analogue of the alkyl side chain of niphimycin, would be a candidate as an enhancer of activities of vacuole targeting antifungal antibiotics, in addition to allicin, an allyl sulfur compound from garlic, and partly revealed its mode of action.
Our results obtained with analyses of the mode of action suggested that the presence of ergosterol as a component in membranes and progression of autophagy induced execution of vacuole-disruption. We additionally proposed a practical approach to realize an antifungal chemotherapy via selective vacuole-disruptive activities.