Genome and virulence factor analysis of streptococci affected to chronic inflammatory diseases including primary biliary cirrhosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University (2014-2015)
Juntendo University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI KEN  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60214748)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords原発性胆汁性肝硬変 / S. intermedius / histone-like protein / S. anginosus group / competence / HLP / S. anginosus / S. constellatus / transformation / gp210 / molecular mimic / ELISA / horizontal transfer / house keeping gene / Streptococcus anginosus
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chronic inflammation like periodontitis caused by Streptococcus intermedius (SI) contributed to the etiology and progression of primary biliary cirrhosis (PBC), which occurred in menopausal females mainly. The continuous and localized production of histone-like protein was one of the mechanism of the pathogenesis of PBC. SI, one of the members of S. anginosus group, had uniform genetic backgrounds compared as other species, and the result was due to co-evolution with human in specialized niche environments.