Project/Area Number |
24590537
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research Institution | Kanto Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ONOUE Sakura 関東学院大学, 理工学部, 講師 (60214194)
Research Collaborator |
KINJO Yuki 国立感染症研究所, 真菌部, 部長
MIZUGUCHI Yuki 関東学院大学大学院, 工学研究科
TAKADA Haruhiko 東北大学大学院, 歯学研究科, 教授
TADA Hiroyuki 東北大学大学院, 歯学研究科, 講師
IIDA Hirokazu 関東学院大学, 理工学部, 准教授
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 自然免疫 / 糖脂質 / ペプチドグリカン / 乳酸菌 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study aimed to clarify the relationship between mild immunostimulatory effects of lactic acid bacteria and their cell membrane components. Lactobacillus brevis and Enterococcus faecium, as typical lactic acid bacteria, were used in this study. Glyceroglycolipids of these bacteria were extracted, purified, and their structure was partially determined by spectrometric analysis. Peptidoglycan was also extracted, solubilized, and purified by enzyme and chemical treatments. These cell membrane components showed only weak activity of natural killer T cell activation, but solubilized peptidoglycan exhibited distinct activity of cytokine induction. These results indicated that the cell membrane component of lactic acid bacteria responsible for the immunostimulatory effects was mainly peptidoglycan.