Elucidation of serum-induced sterol uptake in Pathogenic fungi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionSuzuka University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Hironobu  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (40369989)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) CHIBANA Hiroji  千葉大学, 真菌医学研究センター, 准教授 (30333488)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords微生物 / 感染症 / 発現制御 / 脂質 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Limited uses of antifungals due to narrow spectrum and severe side effects motivate the development of novel antifungals and therapy. Elucidation of stress response mechanisms and/or isolation of virulence factors is necessary steps to address this.
Sterol uptake would participate in infection process in a pathogenic fungus, Candida glabrata, since this sterol uptake is induced by adding serum. As the first step to understand mechanism of serum-induced sterol uptake, we revealed the four things describing as follows: 1) iron depletion by host factor such as transferrin induces sterol uptake, 2) a mouse infection model demonstrated that a sterol transporter CgAUS1 contribute to infection process, 3) a monnoprotein CgTIR3 participates in sterol uptake and its expression is controlled by UPC2A and UPC2B as well as the CgAUS1 gene, 4) the factor(s) other than CgAUS1 and CgTIR3 would be required for sterol uptake.