Investigation of Clostridium perfringens alpha-toxin receptor: focus on gangliosides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionNiigata University (2013-2014)
Tokushima Bunri University (2012)
Principal Investigator
ODA MASATAKA  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (00412403)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsウエルシュ菌 / α毒素 / ガングリオシド / GM1a / チロシンキナーゼ / TrkA受容体 / ホスホリパーゼC-γ1 / 細胞膜流動性 / ホスホリパーゼC / ジアシルグリセロール / TrkA / クラスター / ノックアウトマウス / サイトカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the receptor of Clostridium perfringens alpha-toxin, which is main factor of gas gangrene. First, we revealed that Trp-84 and Tyr-85 in the loop region in the N-domain of alpha-toxin specifically interact with ganglioside GM1a through a carbohydrate moiety, leading to the clustering of GM1a at the cell membrane and activation of tyrosine kinase receptor (TrkA). Second, we discovered that alpha-toxin also specifically activated endogenous phospholipase Cγ-1, a TrkA adaptor protein, via phosphorylation. Third, the flip-flop motion of hydrophobic lipids such as diacylglycerol in the cells treated with the toxin leads to the accumulation of GM1a and TrkA.