Analysis of function of IEE, a novel enhancer for IS excision in O157
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
KUSUMOTO Masahiro  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 動物衛生研究所 細菌・寄生虫研究領域, 主任研究員 (40548210)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords腸管出血性大腸菌 / O157 / IEE / integrative element / 切り出し / プロファージ様エレメント / DNAマイクロアレイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Insertion sequence (IS)-excision enhancer (IEE) promotes excision of IS elements and generates various genomic deletions that lead to the diversification of the bacterial genome in enterohemorrhagic Escherichia coli (EHEC). In this study, we show that IEE can be transferred via SpLE1 integrative element and promotes not only IS excision but also excision of the SpLE1. Our data suggested that IEE may be a multifunctional protein that promotes excision of IS elements or SpLE1 in cooperation with IS transposase or SpLE1 integrase, respectively.