Comparative genome analysis of M. leprae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
KAI MASANORI  国立感染症研究所, その他部局等, 室長 (10291147)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KURODA Makoto  国立感染症研究所, 病原体ゲノム解析研究センター, センター長 (80317411)
SEKIZUKA Takeshi  国立感染症研究所, 病原体ゲノム解析研究センター, 主任研究官 (40462775)
Research Collaborator NAKATA Noboru
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsハンセン病 / らい菌 / ゲノム / 少菌型 / 多菌型 / SNPs / genotyping
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Leprosy is caused by Mycobacterium leprae and classified into multi-bacillary (MB) and pauci-bacillary (PB). Objectives and results of this study were as follows. (1) The genome sequence of M. leprae isolated from MB patient in Honshu islands of Japan was determined and compared with two genome sequences (isolated from India and Brazil) registered in database. Some characteristic features were found in the genome of Japanese isolate. (2) The SNPs pattern on the regions in M. leprae strains isolated in East Asia or Southeast Asia was investigated. And we found that many of Korean isolates and Honshu isolates showed identical characteristic SNPs pattern. (3) The number of M. leprae bacilli in PB patient was extremely small. We acquired some information of genome sequence in M. leprae derived from PB patient but not finished completely.