Study on the chronic inflammation and cell growth transformation induced by gammaherpesvirus infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YASUI Teruhito  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 准教授 (60283074)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsEpstein-Barrウイルス / ウイルス発がん / Latent membrane protein / B細胞 / リンパ腫 / ノックインマウス / 持続感染 / 自己免疫疾患 / Immunoediting / LMP1 / ヘルペスウイルス / 上皮がん / 慢性炎症 / EBV / MHV68 / 胚中心 / リンパ球 / 抗体 / 発がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Epstein-Barr virus (EBV) infects into the 90 % of human being in the world-wide and is thought to a causative agent for some malignancies. Of the EBV-coding genes, Latent membrane protein (LMP) has been known to be involved in the tumorigenesis. Here this study demonstrates that molecular pathogenesis by which both LMP1 and LMP2a expression in B cells gives rise to lymphomagenesis. Depletion of T cells resulted in the development of splenomegaly induced by aberrant B cell growth. In conclusion, this study clearly indicates that T cells is responsible for the regulation of EBV-induced cell growth transformation in vivo.