A study to lower a viral mutation rate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionGraduate School of Health Care Science, Jikei Institute (2014)
Kobe University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Kyoko  滋慶医療科学大学院大学, 医療管理学研究科, 教授 (90374925)
Research Collaborator SASAHARA Kenji
SUZUKI Yasuhiro
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsウイルス / 遺伝子変異 / 進化 / ウイルス変異
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A candidate host factor which may contribute to alter the mutation rate of the virus polymerase was explored in the early experiment. As a series of the experiments, virus factor which may affect mutation rate was sought by comparing a pair viruses derived from the same lineage. These viruses showed a different tendency of mutation under certain environment of selective pressure. With the aim of discovering the genetic predisposition, we conducted Next-generation DNA sequencing against them and plotted the gene mutation. Currently we are comparing these ascertained mutation genes with gene sequences in the database.