Defensive mechanism of interferon-regulatory factors (IRFs) via trypsinogens against virus infection.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Hideki  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 准教授 (10218589)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBO Yoshinao  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 准教授 (30273527)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUYAMA Toshifumi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (30165922)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsインフルエンザウイルス / トリプシノーゲン / エンテロキナーゼ / インターフェロン調節因子(IRFs) / インターフェロン誘導遺伝子(ISGs) / インターフェロン誘導遺伝子 / インターフェロン調節因子 / インターフェロン調節因子IRFs / トリプシノーゲン遺伝子 / A型インフルエンザ・ウイルス / インターフェロン誘導遺伝子ISGs / A型インフルエンザウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have shown the expressions of enterokinase in many human cells other than duodenal cells where it activates trypsinogens secreted from the pancreas. In addition, some types of trypsinogens are reported to exist in many cells as well as pancreatic cells. Our data indicated that the enterokinase significantly enhanced the influenza A virus infection by activating the trypsinogens. The enterokinase-mediated activation of trypsinogens could be a target for the development of new anti-viral reagents against influenza A virus.