Analysis of chronic inflammation caused by HTLV-1 infection and development of novel strategies to prevent HTLV-1 associated diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
SAITO Mineki  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40398285)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsHTLV-1 / HBZ / 慢性炎症 / 感染防御 / ワクチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have developed novel monoclonal antibodies (mAbs) against HBZ, and established novel ELISA system that allow the quantitative analysis of HBZ protein. Using this newly developed ELISA, we successfully detect and quantified the HBZ protein in HTLV-1 infected T cell lines as well as ATL cells from patients. Meanwhile, we have established a simple humanized mouse model of HTLV-1 infection for evaluating prophylactic and therapeutic interventions. Using this model, we found that neutralizing mAbs specific to HTLV-1 Env gp46 as well as human IgG isolated from HAM patients completely blocked the HTLV-1 infection in vivo, indicating that the neutralizing function of the antibody is essential for preventing the in vivo transmission of HTLV-1.