Screening for novel host factors that regulate HIV-1 replication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAKU Hiroshi  千葉工業大学, 附属研究所, 専任研究員 (50101267)
Research Collaborator CHANG Myitt Oo
ABE Makoto
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsAPOBEC3G / HSP70 / HIV-1 / HIV-1 Vif / PGA1 / non-permissive cells / MAGI cells / 宿主内因子 / HVV-1 / HIV-1 vif
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated a new role of prostaglandin A1 (PGA1) in the replication of HIV-1 in non-permissive cells.Because overexpression of HSP70 blocks the viral infectivity factor (Vif)-mediated degradation of APOBEC3G (A3G) via the ubiquitin-proteasome pathway, we examined the effects of PGA1 on A3G and HIV-1 replication.The induction of HSP70 synthesis by PGA1 blocked Vif-mediated A3G degradation and enhanced the incorporation of A3G into both wild-type and Vif-deficient viruses. Furthermore, we determined the viral titer of HIV-1 particles produced from PGA1-treated 293T cells. The induction of HSP70 synthesis by PGA1 significantly reduced the viral titer in the presence of A3G. Additionally, the p24 Gag antigen levels were dramatically reduced in non-permissive cells treated once or repeatedly with PGA1.These results suggest that a new mechanism used by prostaglandins may aid in the search for novel anti-retroviral drugs.