Development and application of rotavirus reverse genetics system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
KOMOTO Satoshi  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 講師 (60367711)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsロタウイルス / リバースジェネティクス / ヘルパーウイルス / リバースジェネティクス系 / レオウイルス / T7 RNAポリメラーゼ / VP4
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rotavirus VP4 possesses three conserved mono-basic residues at its trypsin cleavage site (R231, R241, and R247). Although only R247 is assumed to be required for the activation of infectivity with conventional techniques, the strict conservation of the three residues suggests that the presence of these residues may play an important role during infection. This possibility was evaluated by generating recombinant rotaviruses with trypsin cleavage site mutations using reverse genetics.
We isolated and characterized a rotavirus variant possessing a rearranged segment 11 with small sequence (3-bp)deletion within the open reading frame. Our results indicate that a rotavirus genomic rearrangement impairs packaging efficiency into the progeny viruses despite does not confer growth disadvantage to viruses.
We developed a plasmid-based reverse genetics system for reovirus driven by a plasmid-encoded T7 RNA polymerase, which could increase the flexibility of such reverse genetics systems.