Characterization of cellular phenotypes specific for the ATL development in HTLV-1 infected humanized mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
FUJISAWA Jun-ichi  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40181341)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsウイルス / ATL / 動物モデル / HTLV-1 / ヒト化マウス / CD25 / マウスモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tumorigenesity of CD25-negative and -positive CD4 T cells isolated from HTLV-1-infected humanized mice that exhibit ATL-like symptoms was examined by transplanting cells to the spleen of NOG mouse and only CD25-positive HTLV-1-infected CD4 T cells was found to form tumor. cDNA microarray analysis demonstrated that several genes related to the regulatory T-cells and a cellular mutator gene, APOBEC3B, were activated upon HTLV-1 infection. Genes for BATF3 and SYK were upregulated in parallel with the expression of CD25. Since no sign of mutation in the level of host genome was detected, the epigenetic modifications are suggested to be mainly involved in the leukemogenesis of HTLV-1 infected humanized mouse.