Isolation of cell surface molecules responsible for binding with Hepatitis B virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Ryosuke  国立感染症研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (50342902)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURODA Shun'ichi  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (60263406)
Research Collaborator Matsuda Mami  国立感染症研究所, ウイルス第二部, 協力研究員
Saga Ryohei  国立感染症研究所, ウイルス第二部, 研究生
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsB型肝炎ウイルス / 細胞表面蛋白質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cell surface molecules responsible for binding with Hepatitis B virus (HBV) were examined using yeast-derived recombinant HBV particles. The viral particles are composed of L protein, which is indispensable for viral entry. Several human-derived cell lines were examined for binding with the particle. Using the Stable Isotope Labeling by Amino Acids in Cell Culture (SILAC) method, we identified candidates of cell surface molecules for interaction with the viral particle. Following by siRNA screening, Scavenger receptor class B member 1 (SRB1) was identified as a binding molecule for the viral particles. However, knockdown or knockout of SRB1 in sodium taurocholate cotransporting polypeptide (NTCP)-expressing HepG2 had no effect on HBV infection. These results strongly suggest that SRB1 is not associated with HBV entry. Further research is needed, but with a different approach.