Cis/Trans-acting elements that regulate EBV reactivation from latency and epigenetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2013-2014)
愛知県がんセンター(研究所) (2012)
Principal Investigator
MURATA Takayuki  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30470165)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords再活性化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We here analyzed the molecular mechanisms that govern reactivation of Epstein-Barr virus (EBV) from latency. Research like this is of significance, because EBV reactivation contributes not only to virus spreading but also to pathogenesis of EBV-related cancers.
Reactivation of EBV is dependent on the expression of viral immediate-early gene, BZLF1. We thus analyzed the promoter region of BZLF1 gene. Through exhaustive functional cloning, we here identified host factors that can induce EBV reactivation, and even more, we observed epigenetic modification of the promoter that associates with reactivation.