Chromosome tethering mechanism of latently infected Epstein-Barr virus genome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
KANDA Teru  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 感染腫瘍学部, 室長 (50333472)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsEBウイルス / 染色体 / 潜伏感染 / 蛍光蛋白質 / マイクロRNA / EBNA1 / ヌクレオソーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Epstein-Barr virus (EBV) genome is stably maintained in EBV-infected cells. EBV genomes are maintained as circular double-stranded DNA molecules without being integrated into cellular chromosomes. Our study revealed a molecular mechanism by which viral protein EBNA1, a key molecule required for the chromosome tethering of viral genomes, localizes onto host chromosomes. Furthermore, out study demonstrated that EBV-encoded microRNAs strongly suppress the expression of a cellular gene NDRG1, which is specifically expressed in epithelial cells. These results should contribute to further understand the mechanisms of EBV latent infection and viral carcinogenesis.