Study on molecular and structural basis of anti-retroviral activity by APOBEC3
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionNational Hospital Organization Nagoya Medical Center
Principal Investigator
IWATANI YASUMASA  独立行政法人国立病院機構(名古屋医療センター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, その他 (90303403)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsウイルス / 生体分子 / 酵素 / タンパク質 / 生体防御因子 / レトロウイルス / 宿主因子 / APOBEC3 / 感染制御 / シチジンデアミナーゼ / 核酸結合 / 生化学 / HIV / 核酸結合タンパク質 / 生化学的解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human APOBEC3 family proteins are powerful cellular defense factors that potently inhibit replication of retroviruses, including HIV and retrotransposons. However, some retroviruses such as HIV replicate by expressing Vif protein, which specifically eliminates the APOBEC3s' antiviral functions. In this research project, we obtained two major findings: 1) the antiviral molecular mechanisms are fundamentally linked to their homo-oligomerization capacity, which is directly correlated with affinity (dissociation constants) to single-stranded nucleic acids; 2) the Vif-binding conformations on APOBEC3C/F/D are characterized as shallow hydrophobic cavities surrounded with negatively-charged area. These data provide important and novel information to further understand the molecular mechanisms of APOBEC3s' antiviral functions.