Novel molecular mechanisms of antiviral innate immune response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OSHIUMI Hiroyuki  北海道大学, 人獣共通感染症リサーチセンター, 准教授 (50379103)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsウイルス / 自然免疫 / インターフェロン / C型肝炎 / C型肝炎ウイルス / ユビキチン / I型インターフェロン / RIG-I
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Innate immune response is essential for controlling viral infection. Cytoplasmic viral RNA is recognized by RIG-I-like receptors (RLRs) including RIG-I and MDA5. RLRs trigger the signal to induce type I IFN production, which possesses strong antiviral activities. We revealed that the Riplet ubiquitin ligase mediates K63-linked polyubiquitination of RIG-I C-terminal region, resulting in type I IFN expression. Interestingly, we found that Hepatitis C virus, which is a major cause of hepatocellular carcinoma, suppress Riplet activity in order to escape host innate immune response. RIOK3 is a protein kinase, and our study revealed that RIOK3 phosphorylates MDA5 C-terminal region, which resulted in abrogation of MDA5 multimer formation required for type I IFN expression. These findings provided an important insight into the molecular mechanism of antiviral innate immune response.