Roles of TRAF5 in the lineage commitment of helper T cell subsets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SO Takanori  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60294964)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Naoto  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60291267)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsヘルパーT細胞 / CD4+ T細胞 / TRAF5 / Th17 / シグナル伝達 / 自己免疫 / サイトカイン / TRAF / 免疫学 / 炎症 / T細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Helper T-lymphocytes (Th cells) promotes immune-mediated inflammatory diseases, such as allergic asthma and rheumatoid arthritis. Signaling via IL-6 contributes to the development of the Th17 subset, which is one of major subpopulations of Th cells. Th17 cells activate neutrophils and are involved in autoimmune diseases. This study demonstrates that TRAF5 adaptor protein constitutively associates with a cytoplasmic region in the signaling transducing receptor for IL-6, gp130, to inhibit the IL-6 signaling and that TRAF5 works as an anti-inflammatory factor to limit immune responses mediated by pathogenic Th17 cells.