Molecular mechanisum of memory CD8 T cell differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Akemi  千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90359597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUHISA Takeshi  千葉大学, 学長 (20134364)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsメモリーT細胞 / CD8T細胞 / Bcl6 / 転写因子 / サイトカイン / メモリー T 細胞 / CD8 T 細胞 / CD8T細胞 / Bcl6 / 免疫記憶 / mTOR / CD4T細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bcl6, a sequence specific transcriptional repressor, is important for generation and maintenance of central memory CD8+ T cells. However, the molecular mechanism involved in the generation is largely unknown. We demonstrated that Bcl6 negatively regulates the in vivo differentiation of both activated CD25+ CD8+ T cells and KLRG1hi effector CD8+ T cells. Since the induction of CD25 expression was more rapid and the amount of phosphorylated STAT5 was higher in the in vitro activated Bcl6-deficient CD8+ T cells than in the activated wild type CD8+ T cells, the IL-2 signaling was negatively regulated in activated CD8+ T cells by Bcl6. We also confirmed the Bcl6 binding to the various regions in the CD25 and IL-2 genes. These results indicate that Bcl6 is responsible for the differentiation of memory precursor CD8+ T cells by regulating the IL-2 signaling in activated CD8+ T cells.