Analysis of newly identified nucleic acid-recognition molecules in innate immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YANAI Hideyuki  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (70431765)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords自然免疫 / シグナル伝達 / サイトカイン / 核酸 / ノックアウトマウス / 自然免疫系 / 核酸認識受容体 / 感染 / ウイルス / 細菌 / 病原体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pathogen infection induces robust innate immune responses. Nucleic acids from pathogens such as viruses and bacteria are recognized by nucleic acid-recognition receptors and evokes the activation of innate immune responses. We searched for host cell molecules which are involved in the responses and identified two RNA-binding motif-containing molecules, namely NAS1 and NAS2. In this research we established conditional knockout mice lines of NAS1 and NAS2 and analyzed the contribution of NAS1 and NAS2 to nucleic acid-mediated innate immune responses. Interestingly, we have found that the activation of type I IFN genes and IL-12p40 gene by B-DNA or CpG-B stimulation were impaired in NAS1 KO dendritic cells. In addition, NAS1 KO mice were easily succumbed to HSV-1 infection and Listeria monocytegenes infection. These results indicate that NAS1 is critical to host defense against pathogen infection.