Aberrant activation of interns in the pathogenesis of immune diseases
Project/Area Number |
24590579
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Immunology
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMAOKA Motomu 三重大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40281133)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKAMOTO Takayuki 三重大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (30378286)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 免疫 / 炎症 / 接着分子 / 細胞接着・炎症 / ケモカイン / アレルギー / ショック |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The unique feature of integrins is the ability to dynamically enhance affinity to bind ligands in opposing cells under shear stress. This study aimed to investigate how the aberrantly regulated integrin activation would affect leukocyte trafficking to inflamed tissues as well as how integrins cooperate with signaling elicited from other receptors such as connexins. The results obtained in this investigation have provided a framework for better understanding of integrin activation in inflammatory disorders and a potential platform technology to mitigate tissue injury resulting from sustained integrin activation seen in chronic inflammation. A few review papers published here would facilitate better public understanding of translational medicine and the critical importance of biomedical research.