Analyses of interaction between IL-18-induced helper NK cells and cytotoxic gamma delta T cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yoshimasa  長崎大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科(薬学系), 准教授 (90280700)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsγδ型T細胞 / ブチロフィリン / 抗原 / イソペンテニルピロリン酸 / IL-18 / NK細胞 / T細胞受容体 / ブチロフィリン3A1 / 免疫療法 / 抗体 / 乳がん / HTLV-1 / 成人T細胞白血病 / 肺がん / ヘルパーNK細胞 / がん / 細胞療法 / IL-2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was demonstrated that butyrophilin 3A1 played a critical role in the recognition by human gamma delta T cells of specific antigens. The present study suggests that a change in the structure of extracellular domain of butyrophilin 3A1 induced by binding of intracellularly accumulated isopentenyl diphosphate to intracellular domain of butyrophilin 3A1 is recognized by the human gamma delta T cell receptor. This finding argues that alternative systems of specific T cell recognition, complementing those for major histocompatibility complex-involved peptide antigen recognition by alpha beta T cells, exist for nonpeptide antigen-recognition by human gamma delta T cells.