Characterization of KDEL receptor that regures T cell survival
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2014)
Osaka University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
KAMIMURA DAISUKE  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 助教 (20391922)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsT細胞 / 細胞ストレス / 恒常性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
T cells are a central player in the acquired immune system, and their numbers are regulated to be constant in vivo. It has been known that the maintenance of this T-cell homeostasis is mediated by survival signals from cytokine IL-7 and T-cell receptor:MHC interactions. In this study, using a mutant mouse line, called T-Red, it is shown that the T-cell homeostasis is established by a balance between the survival signals and a death signal induced by integrated stress responses.